HomeMy WebLinkAboutCAP100815Central Point
[…] Department of Public Safety Standards and Training (DPSST), Field Training Evaluation
Program (FTEP), and certification for specified positions as allowed and pursuant to Oregon
Revised Statute (ORS) 181.695.
ORS 181.695 requires a government agency that hires an employee who voluntarily leaves
employment of the original employing governmental agency to reimburse the original employing
governmental agency for certain costs incurred by training the employee.
Definition
"Police Officer" has the meaning given that term in ORS 181.610. Per ORS 181.610 "Police
officer' means an officer, member or employee of a law enforcement unit who is employed full-
time as a peace officer commissioned by a city.
"Training costs" means training expenses paid for by the City of Central Point that include the
cost of salary and benefits paid to an employee during training, the cost of salary and benefits
paid to another employee to cover the workload of an employee in training, and the cost of initial