Definition "Police Officer" has the meaning given that term in ORS 181.610. Per ORS 181.610 "Police officer' means an officer, member or employee of a law enforcement unit who is employed full- time as a peace officer commissioned by a city. "Training costs" means training expenses paid for by the City of Central Point that include the cost of salary and benefits paid to an employee during training, the cost of salary and benefits paid to another employee to cover the workload of an employee in training, and the cost of initial