The process for Island Annexations is not covered in the City's municipal code, and as such is governed by ORS 222.750. The process is as follows: 1) Surrounded by City limits. A property must be found to be entirely surrounded by City limits to be subject to the Island Annexation provisions. A property is an "Island" if it is: "surrounded by the corporate boundaries of the city, or by the corporate boundaries of the city and the ocean shore, a river, a creek, a bay, a lake or Interstate Highway 5...." For purposes of the statute a creek is defined as "a natural course of water that is smaller than, and often tributary to, a river, but is not shallow or intermittent."