HomeMy WebLinkAboutPlanning Commission Packet - April 16, 1996
[…] in writing to the annexation of the land in the territory
and file a statement of their consent with the
legislative body. Upon receiving written consent to
annexation by owners and electors under this section, the
legislative body of the city, by resolution or ordinance,
may set the final boundaries of the area to be annexed by
a legal description, and proclaim the annexation."
~, 6
ORS 222.130 through ORS 222.160 discusses annexations where
elections are required, and as such, these statutes are not
generally considered applicable to this situation.
ORS 222.170 governs the effect of consent to annexation of land by
territory, with or without a city election. This section is
generally discussed as the "Triple Majority" statute, and notes
that
"...The legislative body of the city need not call or
hold an election in any contiguous territory proposed to
be annexed if mare than half of the owners of land in the
territory, who also own more than half of the land in the
contiguous territory and of real property therein,
representing more than half of the assessed value of all
real property within the contiguous territory consent in
writing to the annexation of their land in the territory,
and file a statement of their consent with the
legislative body..."
The balance of the statutes (ORS 222.173 through ORS 222.180)
discuss time limitations, public records, and filing of the
applications with the Secretary of State, and are procedural in
nature.
FINDING'
In this case, the property owners, who own all of the