Total City Operations $17,210790 $11,911026 69.21% $5,299,764 MarcPMQM ndal Statemenlxlsx 4 /P3d /21'14 Ordinance Deleting Section 9.54.020 Drunkenness CAP050814 Pg.18 STAFF REPORT To: The Honorable Mayor and City Council From: Kris Allison, Chief of Police SUBJECT: Amendment to Delete Section 9.54.020 Drunkenness from the CPMC Date: April 10, 2014 Executive Summary: During a recent municipal court appearance regarding a citation for public drunkenness, Honorable Judge Joe Charter dismissed a citation issued by one of our officers and stated that the defendant had correctly pointed out that ORS 430.402(1) provides "a political subdivision in this state shall not adopt or enforce any local law or regulation that makes any of the following an offense, a violation or the subject of criminal penalties or sanctions of any kind: (a) public intoxication." Judge Charter's decision stated that CPMC 9.54.020 was in violation of ORS 430.402(1) which provides that any person who is intoxicated or under the influence of controlled substances in a public place may be taken or sent home or to a treatment facility by the police.