Since several of these criteria overlap, particularly when the City does not have an acknowledged Comprehensive Plan, or an acknowledged Urban Growth Boundary, these findings will refer to the appropriate statute, administrative rule or municipal code provision as they apply, in order to avoid duplication or repetition. CONFORMANCE WITH OREGON STATE STATUTES: This application and request for annexation. is submitted to comply with the provisions of ORS 222.120, which permits cities to annex properties by ordinance after the appropriate hearing proceedings. This application conforms with the criteria of ORS 222.120(2)(b) in that "...the territory is annexed to the city where landowners in the contiguous territory consented in writing to such annexation, as provided in ORS 222.170, prior to the public. hearing held under the provisions of subsection (1) of this section..." Section 222,.170 is commonly refered to as the "triple majority" test .. that states that landowners. in the property to be annexed must have consented to the annexation, and provides. that "....more than half the owners of land in the