HomeMy WebLinkAboutPlanning Commission Packet - July 3, 2012CENTRAL
[…] may be served by on -site sewer facilities notwithstanding land use planning goals relat-
ed to urbanization (Goal 14) or public services and facilities (Goal 11)6. A county ap-
5 In 2008, Jackson County re- designated an 8.4 acre EFU zoned parcel within the RLRC area to Aggregate Remov-
al. Consequently, that land is no longer designated as Agricultural Land an no longer meets the Regionally adopted
criteria for commercial agricultural land base (Appendix VI I— Commercial Agricultural Land Base Criteria) .
6 ORS 197.713 provides: "Industrial development on industrial lands outside urban growth boundaries; except ions.
(1) Notwithstanding statewide land use planning goals relating to urbanization or to public facilities and services, a
county or its designee may authorize: (a) Industrial development , including accessory uses subordinate to the in-
dustrial development, in buildings of any size and type, subject to the permit approval process described in ORS
City of Central Point
Regional Plan Element Page 7 of 26
proved truck -train freight transfer site already exists near the interchange for the Cross
Creek Trucking Company. The Hilton Fuel and Supply Company and North Valley In-