HomeMy WebLinkAboutWater Rights Agreement - RRVIDCOOPERATIVE AGREEMENT
[…] RULES AND REGULATIONS EFFECTIVE .......................: ...._.. 14
ii
EXHIBIT C -RULES AND REGULATIONS
48038-3446/ DocumentllMAL/7/302007
RULE5 AND REGULATIONS
Governing the Distribution and Use of Water
In The Rogue River Valley Irrigation District
..AUTHORITY
The following Rules and Regulation were. adopted during a regular meeting
of the Board of Directors of the Rogue River Valley Irrigation District (the "Ois-
e trict") by Resolution NO.Oi -1 dated October 8, 2001 under the authority of the
Irrigation District Laws of Oregon, ORS 5.45.221 (1 } (1999}, which states:
"The Board shall manage .and' conduct .the business and affairs of the
District; make and execute all necessary contracts, employ and appoint
..such agents, officers, and employees as may be required, and to pre-
scribe their duties; establish equitable bylaws, rules and regulations for
the administration of the District and for the distribution and use of water
among the landowners; and generally to perform al! acts necessary to
fully carry out the purposes of the Irrigation District Act."
Should these Rules and Regulations be found to conflict with the laws of the
State of Oregon, the latter shall be the controlling authority.
MLSSION
The mission of the Rogue River Valley Irrigation District is to deliver water