A potential conflict of interest exists when an official takes action that could have a financial impact on that official,a relative of that official or a business with which the official or the relative of that official is associated." (GSPC advisory letter 07A-1001.) ORS 244.040(1) states that, "... a public official may not use or attempt to use official position or office to obtain financial gain or avoidance of financial detriment for the public official, a relative or member of the household of the public official, or any business with which the public official or a relative or member of the household of the public official is associated, if the financial gain or avoidance of financial detriment would not otherwise be available but for the public official's holding of the official position or office." Financial gain does not include the employee's official compensation package.