The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] [SDC law as it pertains to credits is provided as Exhibit A to this issue paper.] Given these legal guidelines, what is a reasonable SDC credit approach that meets statutory requirements and cities' general objectives for cash flow, prioritization of capital projects, and orderly but sustained development? q ~?~' ~ Oregon law effectively establishes the minimum that a public agency must do with regard to SDC credits. However, the following language in ORS 223.304(5)(c) has opened the door for cities to offer more than the legal minimum. "This subsection does not prohibit a local government from providing a greater credit, or from establishing a system providing for the transferability of credits, or from providing a credit for a capital improvement not identified in the plan and list adopted pursuant to ORS 223.309, or from providing a share of the cost of such improvement by other means, if a local government so chooses." Issues and alternatives surrounding credits typically revolve around the following questions.