HomeMy WebLinkAboutSSAP032116CITY OF CENTRAL POINT
[…] official has a legislative or administrative interest determines whether or not the gift
offered is allowed or restricted. Before this change, a public official only had to know if
a gift was offered from a source with a legislative or administrative interest in the public
official’s governmental agency, but now the focus is on the vote or decision of each
individual public official. The change places greater responsibility on the individual
public official to decide if a gift offered is restricted by ORS Chapter 244. The definition
of a legislative or administrative interest is provided in ORS 244.020(10) as follows:
“‘Legislative or administrative interest’ means an economic interest, distinct from that of
the general public, in:
(a) Any matter subject to the decision or vote of the public official acting in the public
official’s capacity as a public official; or
(b) Any matter that would be subject to the decision or vote of the candidate who, if
elected, would be acting in the capacity of a public official.”
In the context of gifts offered to or accepted by a public official or candidate, the public
official or candidate must determine if the source of the offered gift has a legislative or
administrative interest in the decision or vote of the public official or candidate, if
elected.