HomeMy WebLinkAboutSSAP032116CITY OF CENTRAL POINT
[…] Public
officials may be educators, lawyers, certified public accountants or hold a doctorate in
some field. These public officials may receive awards recognizing achievements in their
fields and those awards would be considered by the Commission to be awards allowed
by ORS 244.040(2)(d).
9
Gifts
There are occasions when public officials can accept gifts and Oregon Government
Ethics law does not limit the quantity or value of gifts, but there are other occasions
when the acceptance of gifts is limited to an aggregate value of $50 from a single
source in each calendar year [ORS 244.025].
When Oregon Government Ethics law uses the word “gift” it has the meaning in ORS
244.020(7)(a):
“‘Gift’ means something of economic value given to a public official, a candidate or a
relative or member of the household of the public official or candidate:
(a) Without valuable consideration of equivalent value, including the full or partial
forgiveness of indebtedness, which is not extended to others who are not public
officials or candidates or the relatives or members of the household of public officials
or candidates on the same terms and conditions; or
(b) For valuable consideration less than that required from others who are not public
officials or candidates.” In other words, a “gift” is something of economic value that
is offered to:
A public official or candidate or to relatives or members of the household of a
public official or candidate,
o Without cost, at a discount or as forgiven debt and,